Member use of image library / references

Are members permitted to use images from the reference libraries to create work?

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

  • Avatar
    Joshua Jacobo

    As long as the work is clearly derivative, yes! :)

  • Avatar
    Steve Linberg

    Thanks, Jacob, but maybe I should be more specific since I'm not sure what you mean by "derivative" - if I were to do a highly rendered drawing of one of the reference photos, would it be OK to sell if someone wanted it, or to show in a portfolio or on a website? Or maybe a better question is: what would NOT be an acceptable use?

    Thanks,

    Steve

  • Avatar
    Joshua Jacobo

    It's "Joshua" actually. :)

    In the United States, the Copyright Act defines "derivative work" in 17 U.S.C. § 101:

    A “derivative work” is a work based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a translation, musical arrangement, dramatization, fictionalization, motion picture version, sound recording, art reproduction, abridgment, condensation, or any other form in which a work may be recast, transformed, or adapted. A work consisting of editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications which, as a whole, represent an original work of authorship, is a “derivative work”.

     

    So if you're doing a drawing looking at our reference photography and you sell that, that's fine with us. If you were print one of our images and try to sell that, we would have a problem.

  • Avatar
    Steve Linberg

    Argh, my sincere apologies Joshua :( and thanks for the reply, 100% understood. Cheers!

Powered by Zendesk